Obesity Facts & Solutions.

Discussion in 'Dieting and Weight' started by Mohini Mishra, Jan 28, 2018.

  1. Mohini Mishra

    Mohini Mishra New Member

    Obesity is a condition where a person has accumulated so much body fat that it might have a negative effect on their health. If a person's bodyweight is at least 20% higher than it should be, he or she is considered obese. If your Body Mass Index (BMI) is between 25 and 29.9 you are considered overweight.

    Facts about overweight and obesity
    Some recent WHO global estimates follow.

    • In 2016, more than 1.9 billion adults aged 18 years and older were overweight. Of these over 650 million adults were obese.
    • In 2016, 39% of adults aged 18 years and over (39% of men and 40% of women) were overweight.
    • Overall, about 13% of the world’s adult population (11% of men and 15% of women) were obese in 2016.
    • The worldwide prevalence of obesity nearly tripled between 1975 and 2016.
    Solution :
    Botanical Name : Garcinia cambogia
    Common Name : Kokum (in India) organic herbal extracts .

    Assay :
    Hydroxy Citric Acids 50 % & 60 % (USP)

    Applications : Anti-Obesity Agent

    Product Usage : Weight Management, Astringent, Coolant

    Categories : Anti-Obesity Agents,Herbal Extracts

     

Share This Page